Childhood of Famous Americans


Since little is known about the childhoods of most of the characters, these are fiction and provide very little information on the characters' deeds in adulthood. I consider their educational value limited, but they are clean, fun reading for kids. 

Abigail Adams, A Girl of Colonial Days Jean Brown Wagoner
John Quincy Adams, Boy Patriot Anne Weil
Jane Addams, Little Lame Girl Jean Brown Wagoner
Louisa Alcott, Girl of Old Boston Jean Brown Wagoner
John Alden, Young Puritan Olive W. Burt
Ethan Allen, Green Mountain Boy Gertrude Hecker Winders
Susan Anthony, Girl Who Dared (Champion of Woman's Rights) Helen Albee Monsell
Louis Armstrong, Young Music Maker Dharathula Millender
Neil Armstrong, Young Flier Montrew Dunham
John Jacob Astor, Boy Trader (Young Trader) Dorothy S. Anderson
Crispus Attucks, Boy of Valor (Black Leader of Colonial Patriots) Dharathula Millender
Young (John) Audubon, Boy Naturalist Miriam E. Mason
P.T. Barnum, Circus Boy Augusta Stevenson
Ethel Barrymore, Girl Actress Shirlee P. Newman
Clara Barton, Girl Nurse (Founder of the American Red Cross)Augusta Stevenson
Bernard Baruch, Boy from South Carolina Joanne Landers Henry
Katharine Lee Bates, Girl Poet Elisabeth P. Myers
Dan Beard, Boy Scout Miriam E. Mason
Clyde Beatty, Boy Animal Trainer Katharine E. Wilkie
Aleck Bell, Ingenious Boy Mabel Cleland Widdemer
Mary McLeod Bethune, Girl Devoted to her People Olive W. Burt
Black Hawk, Young Sauk Warrior Catherine Seward Cleven
Elizabeth Blackwell, Girl Doctor Joanne Landers Henry
Edward Bok, Young Editor Elisabeth P. Myers
Daniel Boone, Boy Hunter (Young Hunter and Trapper) Augusta Stevenson
Gail Borden, Resourceful Boy Adrian Paradis
Margaret Bourke-White, (Young Photographer) Montrew Dunham
Jim Bowie, Boy with a Hunting Knife Gertrude Hecker Winders
William Bradford, Pilgrim Boy Bradford Smith
Anne Bradstreet, Young Puritan Poet Montrew Dunham
Jim Bridger, Mountain Boy Gertrude Hecker Winders
Buffalo Bill, Boy of the Plains (Frontier Daredevil) Augusta Stevenson
Pearl S. Buck, Literary Girl Elisabeth P. Myers
Luther Burbank, Boy Wizard Olive W. Burt
John Burroughs, Boy of Field and Stream Lucy Post Frisbee
Richard Byrd, Boy Who Braved the Unknown (Boy of the South Pole) Guernsey Van Riper, Jr.
Andrew Carnegie, Young Steelmaker Joanne Landers Henry
Kit Carson, Boy Trapper Augusta Stevenson
George Carver, Boy Scientist Augusta Stevenson
Walter Chrysler, Boy Machinist Ethel H. Weddle
George Rogers Clark, Boy of the Old Northwest Katharine E. Wilkie
Will Clark, Boy in Buckskins Katharine E. Wilkie
Henry Clay, Young Kentucky Orator Helen Albee Monsell
DeWitt Clinton, Boy Builder Mabel Cleland Widdemer
Roberto Clemente, Young Ball Player Montrew Dunham
George M. Cohan, Boy Theater Genius Gertrude Hecker Winders
James Fenimore Cooper, Leatherstocking Boy Gertrude Hecker Winders
Lotta Crabtree, Gold Rush Girl Marian T. Place
Davy Crockett, Young Rifleman Aileen Wells Parks
George Custer, Boy of Action Augusta Stevenson
Virginia Dare, Mystery Girl Augusta Stevenson
Jeff Davis, Confederate Boy Lena Young deGrummond and Lynn deGrummond Delaune
Stephen Decatur, Gallant Boy Bradford Smith
John Deere, Blacksmith Boy Margaret Bare
Lee DeForest, Electronics Boy Lavinia Dobler
Cecil B. DeMille, Young Dramatist Hortense Myers and Ruth Burnett
George Dewey, Vermont Boy Laura Long
Babe Didrickson, Girl Athlete Lena Young deGrummond and Lynn deGrummond Delaune
Joe DiMaggio, Young Sports Hero Herb Dunn
Walt Disney, Young Movie Maker Marie Hammontree
Dorothea Dix, Girl Reformer Grace Hathaway Melin
Mary Mapes Dodge, Jolly Girl Miriam E. Mason
Abner Doubleday, Young Baseball Pioneer Montrew Dunham
Frederick Douglass, Boy Champion of Human Rights Elisabeth P. Myers
Amelia Earhart, Kansas Girl Jane Moore Howe
George Eastman, Young Photographer Joanne Landers Henry
Tom Edison, Boy Inventor (Young Inventor) Sue Guthridge
Carl Ben Eielson, Young Alaskan Pilot Hortense Myers and Ruth Burnett
Albert Einstein, Young Thinker Marie Hammontree
Dwight D. Eisenhower, Young Military Leader Wilma J. Hudson
Duke Ellington, Young Music Master Martha Schaaf
William Fargo, Boy Mail Carrier Katharine E. Wilkie
David Farragut, Boy Midshipman Laura Long
Eugene Field, Young Poet Kathryn Borland and Helen Speicher
Harvey S. Firestone, Young Rubber Pioneer Adrian Paradis
John Fitch, Steamboat Boy Augusta Stevenson
Henry Ford, Boy with Ideas (Young Man with Ideas) Hazel B. Aird and Catherine Ruddiman
Bedford Forrest, Boy on Horseback Aileen Wells Parks
Stephen Foster, Boy Minstrel Helen Boyd Higgins
Ben Franklin, Printer's Boy (Young Printer) Augusta Stevenson
Jessie Fremont, Girl of Capitol Hill Jean Brown Wagoner
Robert Frost, Boy with Promises to Keep Ellen Wilson
Robert Fulton, Boy Craftsman Marguerite Henry
Lou Gehrig, Boy of the Sand Lots (One of Baseball's Greatest) Guernsey Van Riper, Jr.
George Gershwin, Young Composer Bernice Bryant
A.P. Giannini, Boy of San Francisco Marie Hammontree
Robert Goddard, Pioneer Rocket Boy Clyde B. Moore
U.S. Grant, Young Horseman Augusta Stevenson
Nathanael Greene, Independent Boy Howard Peckham
Virgil Grissom, Boy Astronaut Carl L. Chappell
Nathan Hale, Puritan Boy Augusta Stevenson
Alec Hamilton, the Little Lion Helen Boyd Higgins
John Hancock, New England Boy Cathrine Seward Cleven
Nancy Hanks, Kentucky Girl Augusta Stevenson
Joel Chandler Harris, Young Storyteller Ethel H. Weddle
William Henry Harrison, Young Tippecanoe Howard Peckham
Bret Harte, Young Storyteller Janet Branham
Patrick Henry, Boy Spokesman Thomas Frank Barton
James J. Hill, Young Empire Builder Mildred Houghton Comfort
Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr., Boy of Justice Montrew Dunham
Herbert Hoover, Boy Engineer Mildren Houghton Comfort
Harry Houdini, (Young Magician) Kathryn Kilby Borland
Sam Houston, Boy Chieftain Augusta Stevenson
Elias Howe, Inventive Boy Jean Corcoran
Julia Ward Howe, Girl of Old New York Jean Brown Wagoner
Langston Hughes, Young Black Poet Montrew Dunham
Washington Irving, Boy of Old New York Mabel Cleland Widdemer
Andy Jackson, Boy Soldier Augusta Stevenson
Mahalia Jackson, Young Gospel Singer Montrew Dunham
Rachel Jackson, Tennessee Girl Christine Noble Govan
Young Stonewall: Tom Jackson Helen Albee Monsell
Tom Jefferson, A Boy in Colonial Days (Third President of the United States) Helen Albee Monsell
Lyndon B. Johnson, Young Texan Thomas Frank Barton
John Paul Jones, Salt-Water Boy Dorothea J. Snow
Chief Joseph, Boy of the Nez Perce Olive W. Burt
Helen Keller, Handicapped Girl (From Tragedy to Triumph) Katharine E. Wilkie
John F. Kennedy, Young Statesman (America's Youngest President) Lucy Post Frisbee
Simon Kenton, Young Trail Blazer Katharine E. Wilkie
Francis Scott Key, Maryland Boy Augusta Stevenson
Martin Luther King, Jr., Boy with a Dream (Young Man with a Dream) Dharathula H. Millender
Robert E. Lee Boy of Old Virginia(Young Confederate) Helen Albee Monsell
John L. Lewis, Young Militant Labor Leader George Gershon Korson
Meriwether Lewis, Boy Explorer Charlotta M. Bebenroth
Liliuokalani, Young Hawaiian Queen Shirlee Petkin Newman
Abe Lincoln, Frontier Boy (The Great Emancipator) Augusta Stevenson
Mary Todd Lincoln, Girl of the Bluegrass Katharine E. Wilkie
Robert Todd Lincoln, President's Boy LaVere Anderson
Vince Lombardi, Young Football Coach Hortense Myers
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Grace Hathaway Melin
Juliette Low, Girl Scout Helen Boyd Higgins
Douglas MacArthur, Young Protector Laura M. Long
Dolly Madison, Quaker Girl Helen Albee Monsell
Francis Marion, Young Swamp Fox William O. Steele
John Marshall, Boy of Young America Helen Albee Monsell
Thurgood Marshall, Young Justice Montrew Dunham
Glenn L. Martin, Boy Conqueror of the Air R. W. Harley
Will and Charlie Mayo, Doctor's Boys Marie Hammontree
Cyrus McCormick, Farmer Boy Lavinia Dobler
William H. McGuffey, Boy Reading Genius Barbara Williams
Maria Mitchell, Girl Astronomer Grace Hathaway Melin
James Monroe, Good Neighbor Boy Mabel Cleland Widdemer
Dan Morgan, Boy of the Wilderness Bernice Bryant
Samuel Morse, Inquisitive Boy Dorothea J. Snow
J. Sterling Morton, Arbor Day Boy Clyde B. Moore
Lucretia Mott, Girl of Old Nantucket Constance Buel Burnett
John Muir, Young Naturalist Montrew Dunham
Edward R. Murrow, Young Newscaster Hortense Myers and Ruth Burnett
Annie Oakley, Little Sure Shot (Young Markswoman) Ellen Wilson
James Oglethorpe, Young Defender Aileen Wells Parks
Osceola, Young Seminole Indian Electa Clark
Robert Peary, Boy of the North Electa Clark
William Penn, Friendly Boy Miriam E. Mason
J. C. Penney, Golden Rule Boy Wilma J. Hudson
Matthew Calbraith Perry, Boy Sailor Alexander Scharbach
Oliver Hazard Perry, Boy of the Sea Laura Long
Jean Felix Piccard, Boy Balloonist Lena Young de Grummond and Lynn de Grummond Delaune
Zeb Pike, Boy Traveler Augusta Stevenson
Allan Pinkerton, Young Detective Kathryn Borland and Helen Speicher
Molly Pitcher, Girl Patriot (Young Patriot) Augusta Stevenson
Pocahontas, Brave Girl (Young Peacemaker) Flora Warren Seymour
Pontiac, Young Ottawa Leader Howard Henry Peckham
George Pullman, Young Sleeping Car Builder Elisabeth P. Myers
Israel Putnam, Fearless Boy Augusta Stevenson
Ernie Pyle, Boy from Back Home Ellen Wilson
Ronald Reagan, Young Politician Montrew Dunham
Walter Reed, Boy Who Wanted to Know Helen Boyd Higgins
Frederick Remington, Young Artist Clyde B. Moore
Paul Revere, Boy of Old Boston (Boston Patriot) Augusta Stevenson
Eddie Rickenbacher, Young Racer and Flyer Cathrine Cleven
Hoosier Boy, James Whitcomb Riley Minnie Belle Mitchell
The Ringling Brothers, Circus Boys Olive W. Burt
Jackie Robinson, Young Sports Trailblazer Herb Dunn
Knute Rockne, Young Athlete Guernsey Van Riper, Jr.
Will Rogers, Young Cowboy Guernsey Van Riper, Jr.
Eleanor Roosevelt, Courageous Girl (Fighter for Social Justice) Ann Weil
Franklin Roosevelt, Boy of the Four Freedoms Ann Weil
Teddy Roosevelt, All-Round Boy Edd Winfield Parks
Betsy Ross, Girl of Old Philadelphia (Designer of Our Flag) Ann Weil
Babe Ruth, Baseball Boy (One of Baseball's Greatest) Guernsey Van Riper, Jr.
Bird Girl: Sacagawea (America's Pathfinder) Flora Warren Seymour
Carl Sandburg, Young Singing Poet Grace Hathaway Melin
David Sarnoff, Radio and TV Boy Elisabeth P. Myers
Raphael Semmes, Tidewater Boy Dorothea J. Snow
Sequoyah, Young Cherokee Guide Dorothea J. Snow
John Sevier, Pioneer Boy William O. Steele
Sitting Bull, Dakota Boy Augusta Stevenson
Young Jed Smith, Westering Boy Olive W. Burt
John Smith, Jamestown Boy Thomas Frank Barton
John Philip Sousa, Marching Boy Ann Weil
Squanto, Young Indian Hunter Augusta Stevenson
Myles Standish, Adventurous Boy Augusta Stevenson
Vilhjalmur Stefansson, Young Arctic Explorer Hortense Myers and Ruth Burnett
Adlai Stevenson, Young Ambassador Martha E. Ward
Harriet Beecher Stowe, Connecticut Girl Mabel Cleland Widdemer
Jeb Stuart, Boy in the Saddle Gertrude Hecker Winders
Peter Stuyvesant, Boy with Wooden Shoes Mabel Cleland Widdemer
Zach Taylor, Young Rough and Ready Katharine E. Wilkie
Tecumseh, Shawnee Boy Augusta Stevenson
Jim Thorpe, Indian Athlete (Olympic Champion) Guernsey Van Riper, Jr.
Harry S Truman, Missouri Farm Boy Wilma J. Hudson
Harriet Tubman, Freedom Girl Gertrude Hecker Winders
Mark Twain, Boy of Old Missouri (Young Writer) Miriam E. Mason
Lew Wallace, Boy Writer Martha E. Schaaf
John Wanamaker, Boy Merchant Olive W. Burt
Booker T. Washington, Ambitious Boy Augusta Stevenson
George Washington, Boy Leader (Young Leader) Augusta Stevenson
Martha Washington, Girl of Old Virginia (America's First First Lady) Jean Brown Wagoner
Anthony Wayne, Daring Boy Augusta Stevenson
Dan Webster, Union Boy Bradford Smith
Noah Webster, Boy of Words Helen Boyd Higgins
Benjamin West, Gifted Young Painter Dorothea J. Snow
George Westinghouse, Young Inventor Montrew Dunham
Phillis Wheatley, Young Colonial Poet Kathryn Kilby Borland and Helen Ross Speicher
Narcissa Whitman, Pioneer Girl Ann Spence Warner
Eli Whitney, Boy Mechanic Dorothea J. Snow
Kate Douglas Wiggin, the Little Schoolteacher Miriam E. Mason
Frances Willard, Girl Crusader Miriam E. Mason
Woodrow Wilson, Boy President Helen Albee Monsell
F.W. Woolworth, Five and Ten Boy Elisabeth P. Myers
Wilbur and Orville Wright, Boys with Wings (Young Fliers) Augusta Stevenson
Alvin C. York, Young Marksman Ethel H. Weddle
Brigham Young, Covered Wagon Boy Polly Carver Jordan and Lucy Post Frisbee
John Peter Zenger, Young Defender of a Free Press Laura Long